The MTP® Fiber Optic Connector

The MTP® connector stands for Multi-fiber Termination Push-on and trademark of the US Conec. They are used in data center racks for high-density network pass through. Industrial grade applications and broadcast networks depend on MTP® fiber optic connector management. An MTP® connector is the improved version of the high-performance MPO (Multi-fiber Push-On connector). So, MPO connectors can easily be replaced by MTP® connectors, US Connc has made MTP® connectors the standard one because of improved performance enhancements. MPO is an older version of MTP® connectors. There is also an MTP® Elite version.

Features and Specifications

There are two types of MTP® connectors in the market according to the pins. Male MTP® connector two pins aligning in the front and the Female MTP® connector has to consequent holes to pair up using an adaptor. The pins are aligned so there is improved performance concerning insertion loss. 12 or 24 fibers are aligned in sets in MTP® connectors and they do not require splicing. It reduces networking costs in the long haul. The connector is used in an indoor environment and has ETA/TIA-604-5 also known as FOCIS 5 standard and at the same time IEC-61754-7. MTP® connectors are used regularly in data centers with ease. Just plugging in the ends gives access to multiple simplex fibers on the set.

As MTP® is easily interchangeable with the MPO connectors. So, there is the option for flexibility. The max number of optical fibers that an MTP® connector can handle is 72, but 8, 12, 24 are the most common ones. The MPO and MTP® connectors can look the same, the performance grade is on another level. Both the connectors have a key on the plug side and pins on the inside of the opposite side. It provides an easier access plug-in. The removable housing on the MTP® connectors can be detached easily which makes maintenance and re-cabling that simpler process. Each floating ferrule holds multiple optical fibers, so working on sets is not very time-consuming.

Clearance for attaching fibers with data center uses metal or pin clamp. MTP® connector has 0.20 dB insertion loss in a single mode in a typical situation and 0.60 dB maximum insertion loss in a single fiber. But in multimode, the total calculation differs as it’s less number on average with 0.25 dB with all fibers and 0.75 dB maximum loss in a single fiber. Therese also an 8° angle polish in multimode. On the other hand of MTP® Elite there is 0.10 dB insertion loss on all fibers and a 0.35 dB maximum loss on single fibers. Multi-mode concerning MTP® Elite has the same loss radius as the single-mode connector.

Pin tips in MTP® connector use stainless steel elliptical guide. It reduces wear and guides the pin to position accurately. The connector also has four strain relief boots that are beneficial to use on various applications. So, there’s not only performance improvement in MTP® connectors but also mechanical design improvement. Mechanically transferable or MT ferrule has 0.25 mm connector pins. Ferrules in fiber connector are made with monolithic and differ relating to the connector type. For proper connection with MTP® with data, center racks need proper alignment and connector types. Male-female connectors can pass data easily with proper configuration. The TIA-568 standard has three types of configuration: Type A, Type B, and Type C. They handle the fiber connector polarity with MTP® connectors. 

 
Maintenance

Getting proper performance using the MTP® connectors needs to be done with care and even in a controlled environment, things may not work out sometimes. So proper maintenance is necessary. Once removed from the rack the connector ends should be properly inspected after removing clamp. Opening the cap will reveal the socket heads and they should be cleaned via professionals. After cleaning final inspection is required, on both ends. If one end is clogged or has dirt particles, proper connection will not happen and will cause a loss of performance. Endface should be checked thoroughly. Designated MTP® connector cleaning tool kit is available on the market and using them is recommended than regular tools. As they can be used in a parallel manner to interconnect between PC and patch cables.

MTP® or MTP® Elite or MPO?

As MPO is still being used in a lot of areas and they are constantly trying to cope with the transmission demand, upgrading to MTP® or MTP® Elite connectors would be a great jump. A bottleneck in the patch system can cause plenty of insertion loss in all steps of applications. If possible, data center engineers recommend MTP® Elite. Regular MTP® also has a flexible, simple, and reliable cable management system. Recurring 5G support and Gigabit network will impact IoT. It is the correct time to have a look into MTP® connector and implementation. Further data emission and effective bandwidth control will pass with the MTP® connector application.